Ukrainian visa information

The Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine approved the new rules for issuing visas to foreigners entering Ukraine. New rules were regulated with the current practice in the EU on these issues. The regulations came into force on September 10, 2011.

New features provided by the new rules for issuing Ukrainian visas to foreigners:

New simplified classification of the types of visas. The new rules have only three types of visas: transit, short-term, long-term.

Foreigners should submit the application for registration of short-term visa no earlier than 3 months before the planned trip.

The decision on granting visa is taken within 15 calendar days from receipt of complete set of documents for the visa.

Passport document of foreigner must meet the following requirements: to be valid for at least three months after the declared date of departure from the territory of Ukraine, to have at least two free pages, to be issued no more than 10 years ago.

The rates of visa fee for processing visa applications: single entry visa - 85 USD, double entry visa - 130 USD, multiple entry visa - 200 USD. The fee doubles for an urgent visa.

Visa may be denied to foreigner if he/she doesn’t confirm the purpose of his/her visit to Ukraine; if foreigner has no documents proving an intention to leave the territory of Ukraine until the expiry of the visa.

Absence of an insurance policy can’t be the reason for denial of visa. The refusal of visa must be motivated and formally presented to foreigner.

The new rules provide registration of the certificate for temporary residence based on the long-term visas to persons arriving in Ukraine for employment; participating in projects of international technical assistance; working in religious organizations; working in public organizations; working in the representation of foreign companies; working in offices of foreign banks.

Conditions for entry into Ukraine for foreign citizens

  1. Validity of passport should expire at least 3 months beyond intended stay
  2. Tickets and documents for exit and further travel
  3. Visa required
  4. Vaccinations are not required

Documents required to obtain an entry visa to Ukraine for foreign citizens

  1. Validity of passport should expire at least six months
  2. Visa Application Form, fully completed and signed
  3. Passport photos

In the case of a tourist trip: a copy of the confirmation of your hotel or a letter of confirmation from tour operator with signature and company stamp.

In the case of business travel: the invitation of the Ukrainian tourist company or organization.

In the case of a private visit: your friend or relative in Ukraine must obtain an official invitation from the local UVIR (Department of Visas and Registrations), which should be attached to your visa application.

Ukrainian visa

Ukrainian visa

1.Place of visa issuance.

2.Traveler’s visa is valid from this date. It reads Day-Month-Year. Thus, visa is valid from December 1, 2003 (not January 12, 2003).

3.Visa expiration date. Visa is valid until this date. It reads Day-Month-Year. Thus, visa is valid until June 1, 2004 (not January 6, 2004).

4.Visa control number.

5.Number of entries.

6.Type of visa

7.Traveler’s last name in Ukrainian and English (as it appears on your passport).

8.Traveler’s first name in Ukrainian and English (as it appears on your passport).

9.Traveler’s passport number.

10.Traveler’s sex.

11.Traveler’s date of birth.

12.Traveler’s nationality.

13.Host in Ukraine.

Visa requirements for foreigners entering Ukraine

Note: DP – holders of diplomatic passports / SP – holders of service passports

CountryVisa required/not requiredNote
AustriaVisa not required for a stay up to 90 days within a 180 day period
AfghanistanVisa required
AlbaniaVisa not required for a stay up to 90 days within a 180 day period
AlgeriaVisa required
AndorraVisa not required for a stay up to 90 days within a 180 day period
AngolaVisa required, visa on arrival (15 days, tourism or business purposes)
Antigua and BarbudaVisa required
ArgentinaVisa not required for a stay up to 90 days within a 180 day period
ArmeniaVisa not required
AustraliaVisa required, visa on arrival (15 days, tourism or business purposes)
AzerbaijanVisa not required
BahamasVisa required, visa on arrival (15 days, tourism or business purposes)
BahrainVisa required, visa on arrival (15 days, tourism or business purposes)
BangladeshVisa required
BarbadosVisa required, visa on arrival (15 days, tourism or business purposes)
BelarusVisa not required
BelgiumVisa not required for a stay up to 90 days within a 180 day period
BelizeVisa required
BeninVisa required
BhutanVisa required
BoliviaVisa required
Bosnia and HerzegovinaVisa not required for a stay up to 30 days within a 60 day period
BotswanaVisa required
BrazilVisa not required for a stay up to 90 days within a 180 day period for tourism or business
Brunei DarussalamVisa not required for a stay up to 30 days
BulgariaVisa not required for a stay up to 90 days within a 180 day period
Burkina FasoVisa required
BurundiVisa required
CambodiaVisa required* except for DP, SP
CameroonVisa required
CanadaVisa not required for a stay up to 90 days within a 180 day period
Cape VerdeVisa required
Central African RepublicVisa required
ChadVisa required
ChileVisa not required for a stay up to 90 days within a 180 day period
China (PRC) including SAR Hong Kong (PRC)Visa required, visa on arrival (15 days, tourism or business purposes)* except for DP, SP
ColombiaVisa required* except for DP, SP
Congo (the Democratic Republic)Visa required
Congo (the People’s Republic)Visa required
Costa RicaVisa required
Cote d’IvoireVisa required
CroatiaVisa not required for a stay up to 90 days within a 180 day period
CubaVisa required* except for DP, SP, aircraft and sea craft crewmen, as well as medical treatment trips
CyprusVisa not required for a stay up to 90 days within a 180 day period
Czech RepublicVisa not required for a stay up to 90 days within a 180 day period
DenmarkVisa not required for a stay up to 90 days within a 180 day period
DjiboutiVisa required
Dominica (the Commonwealth)Visa required, visa on arrival (15 days, tourism or business purposes)
Dominican RepublicVisa required* except for DP, SP
Democratic People’s Republic of KoreaVisa required* except for DP, SP
EcuadorVisa required
EgyptVisa required* except for DP, SP
El SalvadorVisa required, visa on arrival (15 days, tourism or business purposes)
Equatorial GuineaVisa required
EritreaVisa required
EstoniaVisa not required for a stay up to 90 days within a 180 day period
EthiopiaVisa required
FinlandVisa not required for a stay up to 90 days within a 180 day period
FranceVisa not required for a stay up to 90 days within a 180 day period
GabonVisa required
GambiaVisa required
GeorgiaVisa not required
GermanyVisa not required for a stay up to 90 days within a 180 day period
GhanaVisa required
GreeceVisa not required for a stay up to 90 days within a 180 day period
GrenadaVisa required, visa on arrival (15 days, tourism or business purposes)
GuatemalaVisa required, visa on arrival (15 days, tourism or business purposes)
GuineaVisa required
Guinea-BissauVisa required
GuyanaVisa required
HaitiVisa required
The Holy SeeVisa not required for a stay up to 90 days within a 180 day period
HondurasVisa required, visa on arrival (15 days, tourism or business purposes)
Hong Kong (China)Visa not required (for a stay up to 14 days)
HungaryVisa not required for a stay up to 90 days within a 180 day period
IcelandVisa not required for a stay up to 90 days within a 180 day period
IndiaVisa required, visa on arrival (15 days, tourism or business purposes)
IndonesiaVisa required, visa on arrival (15 days, tourism or business purposes)
IranVisa required* except for DP, SP
IraqVisa required
IrelandVisa not required for a stay up to 90 days within a 180 day period
IsraelVisa not required for a stay up to 90 days within a 180 day period
ItalyVisa not required for a stay up to 90 days within a 180 day period
JamaicaVisa required
JapanVisa not required for a stay up to 90 days within a 180 day period
JordanVisa required
KazakhstanVisa not required for a stay up to 90 days within a 180 day period
KenyaVisa required
Republic of KoreaVisa not required for a stay up to 90 days within a 180 day period
KuwaitVisa required, visa on arrival (15 days, tourism or business purposes)
KyrgyzstanVisa not required for a stay up to 90 days within a 180 day period
LaosVisa required* except for DP, SP
LatviaVisa not required for a stay up to 90 days within a 180 day period
LebanonVisa required
LiberiaVisa required
LibyaVisa required
LiechtensteinVisa not required for a stay up to 90 days within a 180 day period
LithuaniaVisa not required for a stay up to 90 days within a 180 day period
LuxemburgVisa not required for a stay up to 90 days within a 180 day period
MacedoniaVisa not required for a stay up to 90 days within a 180 day period
MadagascarVisa required
MalaysiaVisa required, visa on arrival (15 days, tourism or business purposes)
MaliVisa required
MaltaVisa not required for a stay up to 90 days within a 180 day period
MauritaniaVisa required
MauritiusVisa required, visa on arrival (15 days, tourism or business purposes)
MexicoVisa required, visa on arrival (15 days, tourism or business purposes)* except for DP
Micronesia (FSM)Visa required, visa on arrival (15 days, tourism or business purposes)
MoldovaVisa not required
MonacoVisa not required for a stay up to 90 days within a 180 day period
MongoliaVisa required.
Visa not required for service, tourist and private trips on conditions that documents certifying the purpose of the trip are provided
MontenegroVisa not required for a stay up to 90 days within a 180 day period
MoroccoVisa required* except for DP, SP
NamibiaVisa required
NepalVisa required
NetherlandsVisa not required for a stay up to 90 days within a 180 day period
New ZealandVisa required, visa on arrival (15 days, tourism or business purposes)
NigeriaVisa required
NorwayVisa not required for a stay up to 90 days within a 180 day period
OmanVisa required, visa on arrival (15 days, tourism or business purposes)
PakistanVisa required
PalauVisa required, visa on arrival (15 days, tourism or business purposes)
PalestineVisa required
PanamaVisa not required for a stay up to 90 days within a 180 day period
ParaguayVisa not required for a stay up to 90 days within a 180 day period
PeruVisa required, visa on arrival (15 days, tourism or business purposes)* except for DP, SP
PhilippinesVisa required
PolandVisa not required for a stay up to 90 days within a 180 day period
PortugalVisa not required for a stay up to 90 days within a 180 day period
Puerto RicoVisa required
QatarVisa required, visa on arrival (15 days, tourism or business purposes)*except for DP, SP
Republic of South AfricaVisa required
RomaniaVisa not required for a stay up to 90 days within a 180 day period
RuandaVisa required
Russian FederationVisa not required
Saint Kitts and NevisVisa not required for a stay up to 90 days within a 180 day period
San MarinoVisa not required for a stay up to 90 days within a 180 day period
San Tome i PrincipiVisa required
Saudi ArabiaVisa required, visa on arrival (15 days, tourism or business purposes)
SenegalVisa required
SerbiaVisa not required for a stay up to 30 days within a 60 day period
Sierra LeoneVisa required
SingaporeVisa required, visa on arrival (15 days, tourism or business purposes)* except for DP, SP
SlovakiaVisa not required for a stay up to 90 days within a 180 day period
SloveniaVisa not required for a stay up to 90 days within a 180 day period
SpainVisa not required for a stay up to 90 days within a 180 day period
Sri LankaVisa required
SudanVisa required
SwedenVisa not required for a stay up to 90 days within a 180 day period
SwitzerlandVisa not required for a stay up to 90 days within a 180 day period
SyriaVisa required
TajikistanVisa not required for a stay up to 90 days within a 180 day period
TanzaniaVisa required
ThailandVisa required* except for DP, SP
Timor LeshteVisa required, visa on arrival (15 days, tourism or business purposes)
Trinidad and TobagoVisa required, visa on arrival (15 days, tourism or business purposes)
TunisiaVisa required* except for DP, SP
TurkeyVisa not required for a stay of up to 90 days within a 180 day period (including ID-card holders)
TurkmenistanVisa required* except for DP, SP
TuvaluVisa required, visa on arrival (15 days, tourism or business purposes)
UgandaVisa required
United Arab EmiratesVisa not required for a stay of up to 90 days within a 180 day period
UKVisa not required for a stay up to 90 days within a 180 day period
UruguayVisa required* except for DP, SP
USAVisa not required for a stay up to 90 days within a 180 day period
UzbekistanVisa not required
VanuatuVisa required
VenezuelaVisa required* except for DP, SP
VietnamVisa required* except for DP, SP
YemenVisa required
ZambiaVisa required
ZimbabweVisa required

The questions of our visitors

Razoo asks: I am an Australian citizen and recently traveled to Ukraine (Oct 2017) on a Single Entry Visa. I am wanting to return to meet with friends. Is there a timeframe before I can reapply for another Visa or am I able to reapply straight away? Thanks
Expert's answer:
You can get a new short-term visa if you stay in Ukraine for less than 90 days within 180 days. More info and contacts of the embassy.
Ali asks: Actually I applied for study in Ukraine and all the other procedure is done except interview so I am a bit nervous about that and how you gonna help me in this situation. Thanks
Expert's answer:
We don't have information about specific questions that are asked in such interviews. But you can prepare answers to such typical questions as why do you want to go to Ukraine, why have you chosen this university, who pays for it, in general, everything regarding your decisions and goals.
Hanson asks: I am an Australian and would like to visit Kiev for two weeks, can I obtain a tourist visa at the airport. Can I visit the Ukraine more than once in 12 months.
Expert's answer:
As a citizen of Australia, you can get a short term single-entry visas "C" (valid up to 15 days) at the international airports of Ukraine (details and requirements). The other option is to get it at the embassy of Ukraine in Australia. You should contact the embassy to get more info about all the details.

Sponsored Links: